Betty White Biography News Profile Relationships Boy friend Imdb Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.

Date of Birth :17 January 1922, Oak Park, Illinois, USA
Birth Name :Betty Marion White
Height:5' 4" (1.63 m)

Mini Biography
Although best known as the devious Sue Ann Nivens on the classic sitcom "Mary Tyler Moore" (1970) and the ditzy Rose Nylund on "The Golden Girls" (1985), Betty White had been in television for a long, long time before those two shows, having had her own series, "Life with Elizabeth" (1952) in 1952. The widow of TV game-show host Allen Ludden, she has been inducted into the Television Hall of Fame and is known for her tireless efforts on behalf of animals.young betty white 2011 betty white 2010 betty white 2009 betty white sagbetty white gun.

Actress. Born January 17, 1922 in Oak Park, Illinois. White moved with her family to Los Angeles at the age of two, and got her start in television in the 1950s, performing in a variety of comedic sketch acts for local TV programs. She starred in her first sitcom in 1953 called Life with Elizabeth, which was a spin-off of a sketch she performed earlier in her career.

In 1954, the actress headlined her own variety show, joining forces with co-star Bill Williams a few years later for Date with the Angels. After spending more than a decade making guest appearances, including stints on such TV game shows as Password and Hollywood Squares, White landed a regular role on the Emmy-winning series The Mary Tyler Moore Show. She stayed with the show until its final episode in 1977.

White spent two years on the Carol Burnett spin-off Mama's Family until it was cancelled by NBC in 1984. She then joined the ensemble cast of the sitcom The Golden Girls as grief counselor Rose Nylund. The show lasted seven seasons. Throughout the 1990s, White continued appearing on television series and made-for-TV movies. In 1996, she won an Emmy award for her guest appearance on NBC’s The John Larroquette Show. White's most recent appearances include hosting Saturday Night Live in May 2010, making her the oldest person to do so.

White has been married three times; to Lane Allen from 1947 until 1949, to Dick Barker in 1945, and to Allen Ludden from 1963 until his death in 1981.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Lose weight with Advanced Slim Raspberry Ketones

Lose weight with Advanced Slim Raspberry Ketones