La La Vasquez Biography.

La La Vasquez Biography.Current News Profile Boy Friend Husband Children Nude Relationships Imdb Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.Date of Birth : 25 June 1979, Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birth Name : Alani Vazquez
Height : 5' 6" (1.68 m)
Spouse : Carmelo Anthony     (10 July 2010 - present) 1 child

Born on June 25, 1980 in Brooklyn, New York, Alani "La La" Vasquez may have been raised in New York, but she was raised on music. After La La finished high school, her family moved to Georgia, where she got a job as a programming assistant at a local radio station. She eventually moved to Washington, D.C. to study communications in college; after her studies, La La rejoined her family in Georgia, where she got her first big break in radio, hosting a show alongside Ludacris called Future Flavas.
In 1999, La La moved -- appropriately enough -- to L.A. After taking a job at KKBT-FM radio, she was noticed by MTV and invited to audition. Before long, La La was hosting on MTV and MTV2, and even got small parts in the movies Two Can Play That Game (2001) and Urban Massacre (2002). She also made a guest appearance on the TV show One on One in 2004.

Currently, La La is the regular host of MTV's Total Request Live and Direct Effect. La La most recently made headlines when she announced her engagement to NBA star Carmelo Anthony of the Denver Nuggets. Anthony proposed to her on Christmas Day, 2004, but the couple has yet to set a date for the wedding.

Trivia
Has two younger sisters, Aviana and Solana and one younger brother named Christian.Became engaged in January 2003.Is of Puerto Rican descent.Became engaged on New Year's Day of 2003 (as the clock struck midnight). Her boyfriend proposed outside in Times Square, where she was with co-host Damien Fahey and his girlfriend. It was live on MTV's 2002 New Year's Eve show (with Carson Daly, Brittany Murphy and Ashton Kutcher).Became engaged to NBA star Carmelo Anthony on December 25, 2004.la la vasquez hair la la vasquez haircut la la vasquez and carmelo anthony.

Engaged to Carmelo Anthony of the Denver Nuggets (January 2005).Lala and Carmelo Anthony's son was born on March 7th, 2007. He weighed 5 lbs, 9 oz. and was 18 1/2 in. long.

Where Are They Now
(January 2003) Working at MTV.(2004) (December 25) Accepted marriage proposal from current boyfriend, Carmelo Anthony. They haven't set a wedding date.

Famous Works

    * CREDITS
    * Television Appearances as La La
    * Series
    * Deejay and cohost, On the Beat, Black Entertainment Television, beginning 2001
    * Host, Direct Effect (also known as DFX), MTV, beginning 2002
    * Cohost, Total Request Live (also known as TRL and TotalRequest with Carson Daly), MTV, beginning 2002

    * Host, High School Stories, MTV, beginning 2004
    * Television Appearances
    * Movies
    * (As La La) Herself, Monster Island, MTV, 2004
    * Specials
    * Host, TRL Presents: Christina Stripped in New York City, MTV, 2002
    * Host, French Kissing and Telling: The Real World Paris Reunion Special (also known as French Kissing and Telling: 10 Things You're Dying toKnow about The Real World Paris), MTV, 2003
    * (As La La) Host, MC Battle, MTV, 2003

    * Host, MC Battle II: The Takeover in Times Square, MTV, 2003
    * (As La La) MTVs New Year's Eve 2004, MTV, 2003
    * (As La La) Correspondent, The Shady National Convention, MTV, 2004
    * Host, Direct Effect Presents: Straight Up Hip Hop All Week (also known as MTV's "Direct Effect Presents: Straight Up Hip Hop All Week"),MTV, 2004
    * Host, Ladies of the VMAs, MTV, 2004
    * Backstage at the Grammys 2004, 2004
    * Awards Presentations
    * Host, The Second Annual TRL Awards, MTV, 2004
    * Episodic
    * Herself, Soul Train, syndicated, 1987
    * MTV interviewer, Sex and the City, HBO, c. 1998
    * Host, "Montezuma's Revenge: Inside the Inferno," The Real World/Road Rules Challenge, MTV, 2004
    * Host, "Montezuma's Revenge: The Inferno Reunion," The Real World/RoadRules Challenge, MTV, 2004
    * Kendra, "Phatheadz," One on One, UPN, 2004
    * Host, "Secrets of Elimination Hill," The Real World/Road Rules Challenge, MTV, 2005
    * Voice, Da Jammies (animated), 2006
    * Radio Appearances
    * Cohost of the series Future Flavas, [Atlanta, GA]; cohost of the series The B-Side, KKBT-FM (Los Angeles); appeared on Hot 97 (New YorkCity), including appearances in the series Ladies' Night. Appeared ina series broadcast on WKYS-FM.
    * Film Appearances
    * Bobby the disc jockey, Two Can Play That Game (also known as How to Make Your Man Behave in 10 Days ... or Less), Columbia/TriStar, 2001
    * (As La La) Pam Jackson, Urban Massacre, Ground Zero Entertainment/Raging Nation Films, 2002
    * (As La La) Herself (girl who sits next to Giselle), Soul Plane, Metro- Goldwyn-Mayer, 2004
    * (As La La) Herself, You Got Served, Screen Gems/Sony Pictures Releasing, 2004
    * Some sources cite an appearance as Tracy, Watchers, MCA/Universal,1988.
    * RECORDINGS
    * Albums
    * La La Means I Love You, Motown, 1991
    * Recorded the album La La, Arista.
    * Singles
    * "Always," Motown, 1991
    * Singles with Others
    * Aaliyah, "Miss You," 2002
    * Cam'ron, "Oh Boy," 2002
    * Nelly, "Hot in Herre," 2002
    * Fat Joe, "So Much More," 2005
    * Appeared in other singles, including "Drop Top Bentley," by Dave Hollister with Mowet.
    * Videos
    * Herself, 50 Cent: The New Breed (documentary), Universal Music andVideo Distribution, 2003

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Lose weight with Advanced Slim Raspberry Ketones

Lose weight with Advanced Slim Raspberry Ketones