Harry Belafonte Biography Current News Profile Girl Friend Wife Children Nude Relationships Imdb Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.

Birth Name : Harold George Belafonte Jr.
Height : 6' (1.83 m)

Mini Biography
Harold George Belafonte was born in New York City. He attended George Washington High School, where he was on the track team. In 1944 he left high school and joined the Navy. His wife, Julie Robinson, was a featured dancer in Katherine Dunham's dance troupe. Both Harry and Julie were, and still are, extremely active in the civil rights struggle.young harry belafonte harry belafonte wife harry belafonte album harry belafonte greatest hits harry belafonte day-o.

Actor, composer, author, producer and singer, educated at the New York Dramatic Workshop. He grew up in Jamaica, British West Indies, and did folk-singing in night clubs and theatres, and on television and records. His debut was at the Village Vanguard in New York. Also, he appeared in the Broadway revues "John Murray Anderson's Almanac" and "Three for Tonight". He owns his own music publishing firm and film production company. He won a Tony award in 1953, a Donaldson award in 1953-1954, a Show Business award in 1954, a Diners' Club award in 1955-1956, and an Emmy award for "Tonight With Belafonte". He has made many records. Joining ASCAP in 1960, his popular-music compositions include "Turn Around", "Shake That Little Foot", and "Glory Manger".

Actor, singer, humanitarian. Born Harold George Belafonte, Jr. on March 1, 1927 in Harlem, New York. After spending much of his childhood in his mother’s native Jamaica, Belafonte returned to the U.S. and enlisted in the Navy. He then moved to New York City to become an actor, performing with the American Negro Theatre and studying drama at Erwin Piscator's Dramatic Workshop.

Belafonte’s first opportunities to perform were in cabarets, which soon landed him in the recording studio where he produced pop and then folk and world music. Though he won a Tony Award in 1954 for his Broadway performance in John Murray Anderson's Almanac, it wasn’t until his lead role in the film Carmen Jones that Belafonte became a bona fide star. His musical efforts benefited from his celebrity, with subsequent albums Belafonte and Calypso leaping to number one, the latter launching a nationwide craze for a form of Caribbean music that originated in Trinidad.

Belafonte’s fame also enabled him to take on riskier roles on the big screen, including Island in the Sun and Odds Against Tomorrow, which explored racial boundaries. In addition, he became television’s first black producer, winning an Emmy for his special Tonight with Harry Belafonte.

Though he continued to record throughout the 1960s and 1970s, his commercial glow was diminishing, and Belafonte began to put more energy into civil rights and humanitarian work. He was a leader in the USA for Africa effort in 1985, singing on the hit 1985 single “We Are the World,” and he became UNICEF's Goodwill Ambassador in 1986. Though frustrated with Hollywood, Belafonte continued to appear in films throughout the 1990s, including Kansas City and Swing Vote.Singer Harry Belafonte criticized the president on Friday saying that President Obama and his 'mission have 'failed.'

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Lose weight with Advanced Slim Raspberry Ketones

Lose weight with Advanced Slim Raspberry Ketones