Diane Kruger Biography News Profile Boy Friend Relationships Imdb Husband Family Cover Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.

Date of Birth : 15 July 1976, Algermissen, Lower Saxony, Germany
Birth Name : Diane Heidkrüger
Height : 5' 7" (1.70 m)

Mini Biography
Diane Kruger was born Diane Heidkrüger in Algermissen, near Hildesheim, Germany. She studied ballet with the Royal Ballet in London before an injury ended her career. She returned to Germany and became a top fashion model. She later pursued acting and relocated to Paris at the suggestion of filmmaker Luc Besson (The Fifth Element (1997)). She married French actor Guillaume Canet (The Beach (2000/I)) in 2001.diane kruger smoking diane kruger troy diane kruger basterds diane kruger inglorious diane kruger fashion.

Born Diane Heidkrüger in Hildesheim, Germany, Diane Kruger initially aspired to be a dancer and studied with the Royal Ballet in London. When an injury ended her hopes for a dancing career, she began modeling in Germany, where she became a finalist of the Look of the Year contest at the age of 15.

Diane Kruger

She worked with renowned fashion designers Dolce & Gabbana, and her pictures graced the covers of magazines like Vogue and Elle. Moving to Paris on the advice of film director Luc_Besson, Kruger decided to take up acting and enrolled in the Ecole Florent, where she became top of her class in 2002.

Diane Kruger

The same year, the actress made her big-screen debut opposite Dennis_Hopper and Christopher_Lambert in the indie feature The_Piano_Player (aka The_Target), but she was not truly revealed until her role in Mon_Idole, co-starring and directed by her real-life companion Guillaume_Canet.

Diane Kruger

After a couple more acting assignments in France, Kruger began her Hollywood career by acting alongside Josh_Hartnett and Rose_Byrne in Wicker_Park, a remake of the 1996 French film L'Appartement. While still filming Wicker_Park in 2003, she was selected among many other candidates to play the legendary beauty Helen of Troy in Wolfgang_Petersen's historical epic Troy (2004).

Diane Kruger

The latter film ended up being released before Wicker_Park, thus becoming her high-profile introduction to the American public. She also starred opposite Nicolas_Cage in Jon_Turteltaub's National_Treasure.

Diane Kruger was born Diane Heidkrueger in Algermissen, near Hildesheim, Germany, on July 15, 1976, and raised there with her younger brother, Stefan. As a child, Diane wanted to become a ballerina, so she traveled to London where she studied with the Royal Ballet. Unfortunately, an injury ruined her career before it could really begin, and Diane turned to modeling instead.

Diane Kruger

diane kruger marries guillaume canet
In 1992, Diane was a finalist in Elite's Look of the Year competition, at the age of 15. Returning to her native Germany, Diane became a successful model there and in Paris, in the mid-1990s. But since a fashion career is short-lived even for the best of models, Diane was wisely planning to make a change.

Kruger decided to pursue acting. At the suggestion of celebrated French director Luc Besson (The Fifth Element), Diane relocated to Paris for good. She even married a French actor and director, Guillaume Canet (who butted heads with Leonardo DiCaprio in The Beach), in September 2001.

Diane Kruger

After making her debut in 2002's made-for-TV movie The Piano Player, where she acted alongside Dennis Hopper and Christopher Lambert, Diane took roles in a number of French films. She co-starred with her husband Guillaume Canet in his film, Mon idole (My Idol, 2002), and also appeared in the movies Ni pour, ni contre (bien au contraire) (Not For or Against) and Michel Vaillant (both in 2003).

diane kruger is helen of troy
Ironically, it was thanks to a fellow German director that Diane got her big break. Diane beat out 2,000 other women -- including the likes of Julia Roberts and Nicole Kidman -- to be cast as the achingly beautiful Helen in 2004's summer swords-and-sandals spectacular Troy, helmed by veteran director Wolfgang Petersen (Das Boot, Air Force One). Starring alongside such big names as Brad Pitt, Orlando Bloom and Peter O'Toole, Diane had certainly made the A list.

Diane Kruger

diane kruger is a national treasure
In 2004, Diane Kruger also starred in the romantic thriller Wicker Park, where Diane is the love interest of Josh Hartnett, and National Treasure, in which Diane goes hunting for a Revolutionary War artifact with Nicolas Cage.

diane kruger and joshua jackson
Diane Kruger and her husband divorced in 2006. The same year as her divorce, she met Canadian actor Joshua Jackson (Dawson's Creek, Fringe), and the couple are still together.
diane kruger in inglourious basterds.

Troy was the movie that was supposed to make Diane Kruger famous, but it was her role in a different kind of war movie altogether, Quentin Tarantino’s Inglourious Basterds, that really put Kruger on the map.

Kruger played a German actress who uses her power and influence to help take down the Third Reich in a film that dares to fictionalize World War II with tales of Nazis scalpers and a complete reimagining of Hitler’s death. So what does an actress do after starring in the role of a lifetime?

Kruger stars in the 2010 sci-fi fantasy Mr. Nobody opposite Jared Leto as well as the 2011 thriller Unknown White Male opposite Liam Neeson and January Jones of Mad Men fame.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Lose weight with Advanced Slim Raspberry Ketones

Lose weight with Advanced Slim Raspberry Ketones