Kim Cattrall Biography Current Hot News Profile Boy Friend Children Relationships Imdb Husband Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.

Date of Birth :21 August 1956, Liverpool, England, UK
Birth Name : Kim Victoria Cattrall
Height :5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Mini Biography
Kim Cattrall was born on August 21, 1956, in Mossley Hill, Liverpool, England, to mother Shane and father Dennis. At the age of three months her family emigrated to Canada, where a large number of her films have been made. At 11 she returned to her native country and studied at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art.kim cattrall young kim cattrall hot kim cattrall porky's kim cattrall mannequin kim cattrall feet.

She returned to Vancouver and at age 16 graduated high school and won a scholarship to study at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York. During her final year at the academy, she won a part in Otto Preminger's Rosebud (1975). Following her film debut, Kim returned to the theatre, First in Vancouver and then in repertory in Toronto prior to winning a contract at Universal in Los Angeles.


Actress. Born Clare Woodgate on August 21, 1956 in Liverpool, England. Raised on Vancouver Island, BC, Cattrall returned to England at age 11 to attend the London Academy for Music and the Dramatic Arts.While studying on scholarship at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, she was spotted by director Otto Preminger, who cast her in Rosebud in 1975.


She made several television appearances throughout the 1970s and worked mostly in movies in the 1980s. Her films ranged from a starring role opposite Jack Lemmon in 1980’s Tribute, to the lowbrow comedy of Porky’s, Police Academy and Mannequin.In 1998, Cattrall became an international celebrity when she was cast as the scandalously promiscuous Samantha Jones in HBO’s award-winning comedy series Sex and the City.


She earned a Golden Globe for her role in 2003, the same year the show decided to call it quits, much to the disappointment of its legions of fans. The show, however, returned as an original theatrical film in 2008. Cattrall has been married three times, to author Larry Davis, German architect Andreas Lyson and most recently to executive Mark Levison.


Screen and stage actress Kim Cattrall was best known for her role as New York PR agent and femme fatale Samantha Jones on the hit HBO series "Sex and the City" (1998-2004). But prior to her lusty adventures in Manolo Blahnik shoes, Cattrall built up a long list of credits in forgotten low-budget features and TV movies during the 1980s, earning some notoriety for playing sexpots in "Porkys" (1982), "Police Academy" (1984) and "Mannequin" (1987).

However her lackluster film career belied her classical theater training in London and New York, where her early acting days were marked by appearances in heavy dramas. These seemingly at-odds career paths finally converged to create the charismatic, sexy, and intense character that earned the actress a Golden Globe, five Emmy nominations, and the respect of countless women who felt that Cattrall's performance as the unapologetically lustful Samantha laid waste to preconceived views of just how sexual a woman of a certain age could or should be.


Born outside of Liverpool, England, on Aug. 21, 1956, Cattrall and her family moved to Vancouver, Canada, before she was a year old. Her parents added two more kids to the family (for a total of four) by the time the Cattrall clan returned to England to be near an ailing grandmother.


The 11-year-old saw her first play, Oscar Wilde's "The Importance of Being Earnest," on London's famed West End and decided then and there to become an actress. She took drama courses at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts and around this time, debuted in regional theater.


When Cattrall returned to Canada at the age of 16, she continued her studies at the Banff School of Fine Arts, and upon graduating in 1972, headed to New York City, where she had earned a scholarship to the American Academy of Dramatic Arts.


She made her feature film acting debut for producer-director Otto Preminger in one of the great director's final (if least-admired) films "Rosebud" (1975). Soon after the film's release, she signed a television deal with Universal and was up and running.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Lose weight with Advanced Slim Raspberry Ketones

Lose weight with Advanced Slim Raspberry Ketones