Jon Stewart Biography Current Hot News Profile Girl Friend Relationships Imdb Wife Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.

Date of Birth : 28 November 1962, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name : Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz
Nickname : Lefty Soupy Poochy Susceptible Boy Stew Beef
Height : 5' 6" (1.68 m)

Comedian, actor. Born Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz on November 28, 1962, in Lawrenceville, New Jersey. In 1984, Stewart graduated from the College of William and Mary in Williamsburg, Virginia, where he studied psychology and played on the men’s soccer team. After bouncing among numerous jobs, Stewart moved to New York City in 1986 to break into the comedy club circuit. Three years later, he was hosting Comedy Central’s Short Attention Span Theater, and in 1993 launched MTV’s first talk show, The Jon Stewart Show.jon stewart osama jon stewart wife jon stewart daily show jon stewart colbert jon stewart and kristen stewart jon stewart tracey.

Throughout the 1990s, Stewart appeared on numerous television programs, including a regular role as himself on HBO’s The Larry Sanders Show. Other credits include the HBO comedy special Jon Stewart: Unleavened, guest host of CBS' The Late Late Show with Tom Snyder and HBO's Mr. Show with Bob & David.

In January 1999, Stewart took over as anchorman for Comedy Central’s The Daily Show, a popular late-night show that dubs itself “the most trusted name in fake news.” With fast-paced dialog and sardonic wit, Stewart, who is also the show’s co-executive producer, has become the most outspoken critic of Washington and the established news media.

In addition to The Daily Show, Stewart is an in-demand host as well as a feature film actor. He has hosted numerous award shows, including the Grammy Awards in 2001 and 2002, and the Academy Awards in 2006. He is also scheduled to host the Academy Awards again in 2008. As an actor, his film career has been mixed, from the box office bomb Death to Smoochy (2002) with Robin Williams and Edward Norton to the successful Adam Sandler vehicle Big Daddy (1999). He also had roles in the romantic drama Playing by Heart (1998) and the horror-comedy The Faculty (1998). More recently, Stewart has lent his voice to several animated films, including Doogal (2006).

Also a talented writer, Stewart’s work has been published in several magazines, including The New Yorker and Esquire, and he has authored two books. His first effort was Naked Pictures of Famous People (1998), a collection of humorous, satirical essays. Written with Ben Karlin and David Javerbaum, his next book, America (the book): A Citizen’s Guide to Democracy Inaction (2004), became a best seller.

Also Credited As:Jonathan Stewart Leibowitz
Born:Jonathan Stewart Leibowitz on November 28, 1962 in Lawrence Township, New Jersey, USA
Job Titles:TV host, Actor, Comedian, Author, Puppeteer, Bartender, Bicycle repairman, Driver, Lab assistant

Family
    * Brother: Larry Leibowitz.
    * Daughter: Maggie Rose Stewart. Born Feb. 4, 2006; mother, Tracy Stewart
    * Father: Donald Leibowitz. A physics professor at The College of New Jersey; divorced from Stewart s mother c. 1971; remarried
    * Mother: Marion Leibowitz. Divorced from Stewart s father c. 1971
    * Son: Nathan Thomas Stewart. Born July 3, 2004; mother, Tracey Stewart

Significant Others
    * Wife: Tracy McShane. Married in 2000

Education
    * College of William and Mary, Williamsburg , Virginia, Psychology, Bachelors of Science, B.S., 1984
    * Lawrence High School, Lawrence , New Jersey

Milestones
    * 1986 Moved to NYC and adopted stage name
    * 1987 Made stand-up debut at the Bitter End in NYC
    * 1991 Hosted Comedy Central s news, clips and interview show Short Attention Span Theater
    * 1994 Appeared in the Nora Ephron comedy Mixed Nuts , starring Steve Martin
    * 1996 Had role as Goldie Hawn s young lover in The First Wives Club ; cut from released film
    * 1998 Announced to succeed Craig Kilborn as host of The Daily Show on Comedy Central
    * 1998 Starred in the teen thriller The Faculty and the comedy Playing by Heart , both produced by Miramax
    * 1999 Began hosting The Daily Show (Comedy Central); also served as writer and co-executive producer; earned several Emmy nominations for Performing, Writing and Producing a Variety or Music Program from 2002 - 2010
    * 1999 Played Adam Sandler s best friend in the comedy, Big Daddy
    * 2001 Tapped to host the annual telecast of the Grammy awards
    * 2002 Again hosted the annual telecast of the Grammy awards
    * 2002 Had supporting role in the Danny DeVito-directed comedy Death to Smoochy
    * 2005 Produced the Daily Show spin-off The Colbert Report hosted by Stephen Colbert
    * 2006 Hosted the 78th Academy Awards
    * 2010 Earned a Grammy nomination for the spoken word album, The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents Earth
    * Hosted MTV s short-lived interactive dramatization program You Wrote It, You Watch It
    * Hosted syndicated talk show The Jon Stewart Show for nine months
    * Opened in Las Vegas for singer Sheena Easton
    * Raised in Trenton, New Jersey
    * The Jon Stewart Show aired on MTV, featuring celebrity and musical guests

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Lose weight with Advanced Slim Raspberry Ketones

Lose weight with Advanced Slim Raspberry Ketones