Evan Rachel Wood Biography News Profile Relationships Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.

Date of Birth : 7 September 1987, Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Birth Name : Evan Rachael Wood
Nickname : Evie
Height : 5' 7" (1.70 m)

Mini Biography
Evan Rachel Wood was born on September 7, 1987, in Raleigh, North Carolina. Her father is Ira David Wood III, and her mother is Sara Lynn Moore. She has two older brothers: Dana, a musician, and Ira David Wood IV. Evan and her brothers sometimes performed at Theatre In The Park in Raleigh, North Carolina, where her father is the executive director and founder of the theatre.

At age 5, Evan lost out to Kirsten Dunst for the child lead in Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994). She moved to Los Angeles with her mom and brother, Ira, in 1996 and has had success ever since, appearing in a TV series, TV-movies, and the big screen film Practical Magic (1998). She starred in the comedy S1m0ne (2002) as Al Pacino's daughter, followed by Thirteen (2003), with Holly Hunter.evan rachel wood true bloodevan rachel wood thirteenevan rachel wood redevan rachel wood tattooevan rachel wood gq.

Evan Rachel Wood was born in Raleigh, NC, where her father Ira David Wood ran a theater company. Along with her two brothers, she acted in her dad's stage productions before getting small roles in made-for-TV movies.
 
In 1995, she made several guest appearances on the CBS drama American Gothic, as the daughter of Mrs. Russell (played by real-life mom Sara Lynn Moore). Her next regular role was Chloe on the NBC sci-fi police drama Profiler.
 
She left the show to join the cast of the popular ABC family drama Once and Again as Rick's daughter Jessie. Along with child actor co-stars Julia_Whelan and Meredith_Deane, she won a Young Artist Award for her work on the show.
 
Other TV appearances include Touched by an Angel, The_West_Wing, and CSI: Crime Scene Investigation. In 1998, Wood made her first feature film in Timothy_Hutton's directorial debut Digging to China. In the starring role of Harriet Frankovitz, she played a ten-year-old girl who befriends mentally challenged adult Ricky (Kevin_Bacon).
 
More movie appearances followed in Griffin_Dunne's fantasy Practical_Magic, Joey_Travolta's crime movie Detour, and Andrew_Niccol's sci-fi comedy Simone. Her next leading role was in the family-friendly drama Little_Secrets as teenage concert violinist Emily Lindstrom.
 
Her big breakthrough came in 2003 as the star of Catherine_Hardwicke's directorial debut Thirteen, which was partially written by teenage co-star Nikki_Reed. Launched into semi-stardom by the well-marketed movie, she was then offered a part in Ron_Howard's Western The_Missing, also starring Cate_Blanchett and Tommy_Lee_Jones. Projects for 2004 include the family drama The Upside of Anger and the teen comedy Pretty Persuasion.

Evan Rachel Wood was born in Raleigh, North Carolina to Ira David Wood III, an award-winning actor, singer, theatre director and playwright, and Sara Lynn Moore, an actress. Her brother, Ira David Wood IV, is also an actor. She also has a half brother, Dana, from her mother's first marriage. Evan Rachel Wood is Jewish.

Evan Rachel Wood
Evan's first career disappointment came at the age of five when she lost the role of Claudia in "Interview With The Vampire" (1994) to Kirsten Dunst. She got back on track, however, appearing in several television roles, including American Gothic and Once and Again. Wood made her debut as a lead film actress in 2002's Little Secrets, and became well known after her Golden Globe-nominated role in Thirteen, which gained her critical praise.

Wood has been described by The Guardian newspaper as being "wise beyond her years" and as "one of the best actresses of her generation".Evan was homeschooled due to bullying, and received her high school diploma at age fifteen. She has a black belt in Tae Kwon Do and enjoys singing, having recorded the songs "Christmas Isn't Christmas Without You" and "Silver and Gold" for the School's Out Christmas Album.

Evan Rachel Wood is a unique young hollywood actress who outshines her hollywood competition. While other young hollywood stars have big movie flops, Evan Rachel Wood will continue to be apart of Smash Hits! She is talented and her talents joins the ranks of stars such as Angelina Jolie, Julia Roberts and Cameron Diaz. She is wise beyond her years.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Lose weight with Advanced Slim Raspberry Ketones

Lose weight with Advanced Slim Raspberry Ketones